Baby Orangutans Enjoy the Early Years with Mom
In the animal kingdom, many animals only stay with their mother for a few short weeks or months after birth. This is not the case with baby orangutans for they remain in the presence and care of their mothers for longer than any other animal. The orangutans need all this time for their mothers to teach them how to survive in the forest where food is not always abundant and easy to find. Some of the fruits they eat may be only available in certain seasons or in far-off trees. Also, they must learn how to properly make a sleeping “nest”. For these reasons the mothers usually give birth to new infants about 8 years apart. Fathers do not help with the young.
Baby orangutans are born after a 235-270 day gestation period (8-9 months of pregnancy). Most are born only weighing about 3 pounds. They are carried by their mother throughout the first year or so after their birth, completely dependent on their mothers for transportation and food. Sometimes they are carried even until they reach the age of five. The mortality rate among infant orangutans is very low since orangutan mothers are very caring and protective of their young. As infants, they are allowed to stay in their mother’s “nest” at sleep time, until they reach the age of 5. The offspring continue to live with their mother at least until the age of 7 or 8 when another infant may be born. Females will usually stay longer than males, even in to their teenage years. After that, they become independent and may seek the company of others. However, it may become a habit for female orangutans to visit their mothers frequently. The role and development of the male orangutans depends on whether or not there is a dominant male in the nearby territory.
Baby orangutans are quite similar to human babies in how they express their emotions: they cry when they are hungry, they smile at their mothers, they whimper whenever they are hurt. Infants can also make a hooting call when they are distressed.
Why does baby orangutan hair stick straight up? Apparently orangutans suffer from the highest percentage of bad hair days of any animal!
Some More Baby Orangutan Quick Facts:
- Baby orangutans only eat a little solid food, or even none at all in the time when they are still being breast-fed by their mothers
- After their third year they should be able move around in the trees themselves and start foraging and scavenging for food.
- They form teeth at 4 months old but they suckle up until the age of 4 (sometimes longer).
- They may remain with their mother even after reaching 7 years old but at this time they are less dependent on their mothers.
- By the age of 9, they should be completely independent orangutans.